Around The Area
9:48 pm
Thu April 24, 2014

Free Outdoor Summer Concerts 2014

Billy Peek, Coco Soul, Gavin DeGraw, Miss Jubilee, Ralph Butler, Javier Mendoza
Credit file photos

Nothing quite signals that the weather is heating up than the beginning of free outdoor, neighborhood concert series throughout the St. Louis area.

Tonight, April 25, the Ferguson concerts kick off with Samba Bon. Tuesday, April 29, is the beginning of the Twilight Tuesdays series at the Missouri History Museum. The featured group there is FatPocket.

To make the list, the concert series has to be free. In some cases, organizers have let us know the dates, but they don't have the artists lined up yet. In others, we were unable to find the information we needed. If you have the dates and lineups for any concerts we've missed -- shout out to Webster Groves -- send that information to dkorando@stlpublicradio.org.

Alton

Godfrey Concerts in the Park

Robert E. Glazebrook Community Park | 6:30 p.m.

June 18 – DD Revival

July 16 – The Waters Trifecta

Aug. 20 – TBA

Rockin with Robert

Robert Wadlow Statue, 2810 College Ave. | 7 p.m.

June 17 – Ralph Butler

July 15 – Dixie Dudes

Aug. 19 – Off the Shoulder

Bellerive Park

5570 S. Broadway | 7-9 p.m.

www.carondeletevents.com

July 7 – The Greer’s

July 14 – Watt Hill

July 21 – Dugout Canoe

July 28 – Chris Talley Trio

Benton Park

Near Jefferson & Arsenal in the park www.bpnastl.org/ | 3-6 p.m.

May 31 – Jefferson Avenue Duo, Beth Bombara, Brothers Lazaroff (4-9 p.m.)

June 8 – Tommy Halloran's Guerrilla Swing

June 22 – Wack-a-Doo's

July 5 – Funky Butt Brass Band, Ryan Spearman Band, One More Round (4-9 p.m.)

July 20 – Tom Hall, Alice Spence

Aug. 3 – Occasionals

Aug. 17 – Steve Ewing Band

Aug. 31 – Sarah Jane & the Blue Notes

Oct. 4 – Taste of Benton Park, Skandaleros & Jake's Leg and chalk art (10 a.m.-6 p.m.)

Brentwood

Brentwood Park | 7 p.m.

June 13 – Arvell & Company

July 11 – The Wrong Crowd Band

Aug. 8 – Bottoms Up Blues Gang

Carondelet Park

In the park | 6-8 p.m.

June 1 – Bob Kuban Band

June 8 – Younger Brothers

June 15 – Power Play

June 22 – Red Lehr’s Powerhouse 5

June 29 – Cosmic Cowboys

July 6 – Air Force Band

July 13 – Deutschmeister Brass Band

July 20 – Lynn Rose Terry & Friends

July 27 – Mystic Voyage

Aug. 3 – Memories of Elvis (5:30 p.m.)

Aug. 10 – Abbey Road Warriors (5:30 p.m.)

Aug. 17 – Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats (5:30 p.m.)

Aug. 24 – Cornet Chop Suey (5:30 p.m.)

Chesterfield

Faust Park | 7-9 p.m.

www.chesterfieldmochamber.com/summer-concert-series

June 3 – Bob Kuban

June 10 – Scott Laytham and Karl Holmes Duo

June 17 – Trilogy

June 24 – Spectrum

July 8 – Everyday People

July 15 – Gypsy Jones

July 22 – Whiskey Dixon

July 29 – Rockin’ Chair

Aug. 5 – Encore

Aug. 12 – Billy Peek

Clayton

Musical Nights at Oak Knoll Park | 5 p.m.

June 22 – The Hulapoppers

July 27 – Griffin & the Gargoyles

Aug. 24 – The Broken Hipsters

Sept. 28 – Javier Mendoza

Parties in the Park (Central between Forsyth and Maryland)

5 p.m.-8:30 p.m. | partiesinthepark.org/

May 14 – Radiogram

June 11 – Odds Lane

July 9 – Super Majik Robots

Aug. 13 – The VCRs

Sept. 10 – Griffin and the Gargoyles

Des Peres

Des Peres Park | 7-9:30 p.m.

June 13 – Ticket to the Beatles

July 11 – 7 Bridges Road

Aug. 8 – Dogs of Society

Fanetti Park

Ivory, Schirmer & Steins streets | 7-9 p.m.

July 1 – Miss Jubilee

July 8 – Big Shake Daddies

July 15 – Gateway Jazz Quartet

July 22 – Wil Maring/Gary Gordon

July 29 – Mark Biehl Group

Ferguson

Plaza 501 | 7-9 p.m.

www.fergusoncitywalk.com/events/index.asp?ItemID=61

April 25 – Samba Bom

May 9 – Einstein

May 17 – Palm Duo (4:30 p.m.); Javier Mendoza (6:30-10)

May 23 – Chaz 45 Band

June 13 – Hurricane Creek

June 27 –Penny Moon & Copper Creek

July 11 – The Coleman Hughes Project, feat. Adrianne Felton

July 15 – Tumbao Tropical

Aug. 8 – Pat Liston

Aust. 22 – Anita Rosamond

Sept. 12 – Jim Stevens

Oct. 10 – Kingdom Brothers

Florissant

St. Ferdinand Park | 7-9 p.m.

July 12 – Fanfare

July 19 – Ground Flow Fusion

July 26 – Bob Kuban Brass

Aug. 2 – Butch Wax & the Hollywoods with Theo Peoples

Aug. 9 – Billy Peek

Aug. 16 – SmashBand Superhits

Aug. 23 – Boeing Employees Concert Band

Forest Park – Fair St. Louis

www.fairsaintlouis.org/events/

July 3 – USAF Band of Mid-America’s Hot Brass Band; Smash Band, The Band Perry

July 4 – Mary Lambert, Gavin DeGraw, Matt Nathanson, Bonnie Raitt

July 5 – Musiq Soulchild, Capital Cities, The Neighbourhood, The Fray

Francis Park

Donovan & Eichelberger streets | 7:30 p.m.

Compton Heights Concert Band

June 29 -- Guest artist Robert Ellison

July 6 -- Guest artist Red Lehr

July 13 -- Guest artist The Stoneback Sisters & Brass

July 20 -- Guest artist David Morris

July 27 -- Guest artist Johnny Baier

Aug. 3 -- Guest artist Those Darn Accordions

Grafton

Grove Memorial Park | 7 p.m.

www.greatriverroad.com/cities/grafton/musicinpark

June 6 – Five and Dimers

June 13 – Stan Corliss

June 20 – Side Tracked

June 27 – George Portz & the Friends of Bluegrass

July 4 – Dixie Dudes

July 11 – The Owlz

July 18 – Hymn River Suite

July 25 – Crazy Chester

Aug. 1 – the Waters Trifecta

Aug. 8 – Rockability Revival

Ivory Perry Park

800 N. Belt | 6 p.m.

June 22 - Kreative Pandemonium

July 27 - Ptah Williams' Trio

Aug. 24 - The Uncensored Band

Kirkwood

Lions’ Amphitheatre, Kirkwood Park | 7 p.m.

June 14 – St. Louis Wind Symphony

June 28 – Gateway City Big Band

July 12 – Funky Butt Brass Band

July 26 – One More Round: A Tribute to Johnny Cash

Aug. 9 – Samba Bom

Aug. 23 – Route 66 Jazz Orchestra

Kirkwood Farmers’ Market | 10 a.m.

May 24 – UJ & The Downhome Blues Band

June 7 – Salt of the Earth

June 21 – Riverbound

July 5 – UJ & The Downhome Blues Band

July 19 – Maple Jam Band

Aug. 2 – Fox Creek

Aug. 16 – Maple Jam Band

Aug. 30 – Salt of the Earth

Sept. 27 – The Thin Dimes

Lafayette Park

Lafayette & Mississippi | 6-9 p.m.

June 7 – Power Play

June 21 – Rogers & Nienhaus

July 5 – Ralph Butler

July 19 – Jim Stevens Group

Aug. 2 – TBA

Aug. 16 – Miss Jubilee and the Humdingers

Aug. 30 – Vince Martin Group

Sept. 13 – Funky Butt Brass Band

Maplewood

Ryan Hummert Park | 6-8 p.m.

http://mcbfstl.org/events.php

May 28 – One More Round: A Tribute to Johnny Cash

June 25 – Sarah Jane & the Blue Notes

July 3 – 3 Pedros

Aug. 27 –The Foggy Memory Boys

Sept. 24 – Spin the Bottle

Missouri Botanical Garden

Whitaker Music Festival | 7:30 p.m.

June 4 – Peter Martin Quartet

June 11 – Al Holliday and the East Side Rhythm Band

June 18 – Marsha Evans & the Coalition

June 25 – Javier Mendoza

July 2 – Old Salt Union

July 9 – Big Brother Thunder & the Master Blasters

July 16 – Nigel Mooney

July 23 – Augusta Bottoms Consort

July 30 – Melissa Neels Band

Aug. 6 – Gene Dobbs Bradford Blues Experience

Missouri History Museum

Twilight Tuesday | Lindell & DeBaliviere | 6 p.m.

April 29 – FatPocket

May 6 – Soulard Blues Band

May 13 – Dogs of Society (A tribute to Elton John)

May 20 – Grovethang (A tribute to the Doobie Brothers and 70s music)

May 27 – The James Family (A tribute to Ike and Tina Turner)

St. Charles

Music on Main | 100-200 blocks of N. Main | 5-7:30 p.m.

May 21 – Butch Wax and The Hollywoods

June 18 – Robers & Nienhaus Band

July 16 – Miss Jubilee & The Humdingers

Aug. 20 – Dawn Weber’s Swingin Blues Review

Sept. 17 – Strange Brew

St. Louis Place Park

Grace Hill, Whitaker Urban Evening Series

Rauschenbach and St. Louis Avenue | 7 p.m. Thursdays

June 12 – Charles (Skeet) Rodgers & The Inner City Blues Band

June 19 –Disco Nites (featuring Coco Soul)

June 26 – FatPocket

July 10 – Coleman-Hughes Project featuring Adrianne Felton

July 17 – Tribal Funk

July 24 – Brian Owens

St. Louis Square Park

South Broadway & Courtois streets |  7-9 p.m.

June 2 – Street Wise

June 9 – Presentations

June 16 – Steamrollers

June 30 – Melissa Neels Band

St. Peters

City Center Amphitheater | 7 p.m.

May 15 – Helen Russell & Co.

June 12 – Lucky Old Sons

July 10 – Fanfare

Sunset Fridays 370 Lakeside Park | 6:30 p.m.

May 23 – Marissa Mae Harms

May 30 – Acoustic Music Jam

June 6 – School of Rock

June 20 – Dan Turnbaugh

June 27 – Serapis

July 18 – Sins of the Pioneers

July 25 – Wade Trent

Aug. 1– Route D

Aug. 8 – Acoustic Music Jam

Aug. 15 – Irie Sun

Aug. 22 – The Bottoms Up Blues Gang

Sept. 5 – Acoustic Music Jam

Sept. 12 – The Buckhannon Brothers

Tower Grove Park

S. Grand & Magnolia | 7:30 p.m.

Compton Heights Concert Band

May 26 -- guest artist Robert Ellison

June 30 -- Guest artist Robert Ellison

July 7 - Guest artist Red Lehr

July 14 -- Guest artist The Stoneback Sisters & Brass

July 21 -- Guest artist David Morris

July 28 -- Guest artist Johnny Baier

Aug. 4 - Guest artist Those Darn Accordions

University City

Starlight Concerts | Heman Park (Midland & Shaftesbury entrance) | 6:30 p.m.

June 9 – Tiffany Elle

June 16 – Melvin Turnage

June 28 – U City Jazz Band, Cheryl Brown, Soulard Blues Band

June 30 – Coleman Hughes Project

July 7 – Lajit

July 19 – Nikko Smith, Jeff Hardin & Theo Peoples

July 21 – Farshid Etniko

July 28 – FatPocket

Aug. 4 – Rico

Zoo

Jungle Boogie | 5 p.m.

May 23 – Groovethang

May 30 – Dirty Muggs

June 6 – Miss Jubilee and the Humdingers

June 13 – Nashvegas

June 27 – Big Brother Thunder & the Master Blasters

July 4 – Galaxy Red

July 11 – American Idle

July 18 – Pennsylvania Slim

July 25 – The VCRs

Aug. 1 – Mood Swings

Aug. 8 – Coco Soul

Aug. 15 – Griffin and the Gargoyles

Aug. 22 – Ticket to the Beatles

Aug. 29 – Fat Pocket

Tags: