St. Louis Theater Circle Announces 2015 Nominees | St. Louis Public Radio

St. Louis Theater Circle Announces 2015 Nominees

Jan 30, 2015

The St. Louis Theater Circle, a group of local theater critics, released its 2015 award nominees on Friday. 

“It was, I think, a terrific year,” St. Louis Post-Dispatch theater critic Judith Newmark told “Cityscape” host Steve Potter on Friday. “It was a year in which we lost one theater — that’s always going to happen. There also are some new people on the horizon. And it was a year in which, I think Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, which is a free event that draws huge crowds, really came into its own with a double production of ‘Henry IV’ and ‘Henry V.’”

“We did lose HotCity Theater, which I thought was one of the best theaters in town,” said Malcolm Gay, the Riverfront Times’ critic-at-large. “And we’re seeing the retirement or stepping down of Donna Northcott and Agnes Wilcox, who are both stalwarts of the St. Louis theater scene. But at the same time, we’ve had some fantastic young talent come on the stage.”

HotCity Theatre closed in December after 10 years. As the theater was preparing for it’s last production, managing director Bess Moynihan said she was proud of the risks the company took. “We did it our way, no matter what anyone said.”  

Running a theater company takes a lot of work, Newmark said. Seeing one close is not unusual, Gay said.

“They’re kind of like clouds, in a sense,” he said. “They’re these wonderful condensations, where you’ll have a group of really talented people come together and that will disperse. It doesn’t mean those people go away. They’re still in the scene. They’re still working with other people. They’ll appear in another show. So when you see a theater group break down, it’s not necessarily the end of anything.”

Fifteen local theater critics contribute to the Theater Circle’s nominations. All professional St. Louis productions are eligible; touring shows are not. The awards ceremony will be March 23 at COCA. It will be televised live on HEC-TV, and live-streamed on HEC’s website.

Credit Provided by the Actors Studio

Outstanding ensemble in a comedy

  • "All in the Timing," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • "Noises Off," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • "One Man, Two Guvnors," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy

  • Caroline Amos, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Nancy Lewis, "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Ruth Pferdehirt, "Noises Off," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Jamie Pitt, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Donna Weinsting, "Chancers," Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy

  • Paul Cereghino, "The Little Dog Laughed," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Joneal Joplin, "Noises Off," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Michael James Reed, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Ben Ritchie, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Evan Zes, "One Man, Two Guvnors," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding actress in a comedy

Credit Provided by Stray Dog

  • Sarajane Alverson, "The Little Dog Laughed," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Nicole Angeli, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Nancy Bell, "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Teresa Doggett, "Shirley Valentine," Dramatic License Productions
  • Dale Hodges, "Noises Off," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding actor in a comedy

  • Ted Gregory, "Quills," Max & Louie Productions
  • Raymond McAnally, "One Man, Two Guvnors," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Ben Nordstrom, "Reality," HotCity Theatre
  • Michael James Reed, "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Jared Sanz-Agero, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare

Outstanding director of a comedy

  • Paul Mason Barnes, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Elizabeth Helman, "All in the Timing," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Bobby Miller, "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Suki Peters, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Edward Stern, "Noises Off," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding production of a comedy

Credit Provided by Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

  • "All in the Timing,"St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • "One Man, Two Guvnors," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding ensemble in a drama

  • "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • "Eat Your Heart Out," R-S Theatrics
  • "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre
  • "The Price," New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama

  • Katie Donnelly, "Eat Your Heart Out," R-S Theatrics
  • Amy Loui, "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • Susan Pellegrino, "A Kid Like Jake," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Susie Wall, "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • Sharisa Whatley, "A Raisin in the Sun," The Black Rep

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama

  • Jason Contini, "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • Gregory Fenner, "The Whipping Man," New Jewish Theatre
  • Bobby Miller, "The Price," New Jewish Theatre
  • Tim Schall, "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre
  • Eric Dean White, "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre

Outstanding actress in a drama

  • Andrea Frye, "A Raisin in the Sun," The Black Rep
  • Linda Kennedy, "Windmill Baby," Upstream Theater
  • Kate Levy, "The Other Place," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Samantha Moyer, "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • Em Piro, "The K of D: An Urban Legend," Blue Rose Stage Collective

Outstanding actor in a drama

  • Jim Butz, "Henry V," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
  • John Contini, "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • John Flack, "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre
  • Bobby Miller, "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • Jerry Vogel, "Forget Me Not," Upstream Theater

Outstanding director of a drama

  • Fred Abrahamse, "Stairs to the Roof," Sudden View Productions
  • Gary Wayne Barker, "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • Bruce Longworth, "Henry V," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
  • Wayne Loui, "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • Marty Stanberry, "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre

Outstanding production of a drama

  • "Death of a Salesman," Insight Theatre Company
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • "Eat Your Heart Out," R-S Theatrics
  • "The Normal Heart," HotCity Theatre
  • "The Price," New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding set design in a play

  • Jim Burwinkel, "The Diary of Anne Frank," New Jewish Theatre
  • Michael Ganio, "Other Desert Cities," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Rob Lippert, "And Then There Were None," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Marcel Meyer, "Stairs to the Roof," Sudden View Productions
  • Mark Wilson, "The Price," New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding costume design in a play

  • Eileen Engel, "And Then There Were None," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Jennifer “JC” Krajicek, "The Liar," St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Marcel Meyer, "Stairs to the Roof," Sudden View Productions
  • Michele Friedman Siler, "Blithe Spirit," St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Susan Branch Towne, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding lighting design in a play

  • Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Patrick Huber, "Stairs to the Roof," Sudden View Productions
  • John Lasiter, "The Other Place," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Bess Moynihan, "Mary Shelley Monster Show," Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble
  • John Wylie, "Henry V," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Outstanding sound design in a play

  • Justin Been, "And Then There Were None," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Barry G. Funderburg, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Fitz Patton, "The Other Place," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Rusty Wandall, "Henry V," Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
  • Rusty Wandall, "Opus," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding set design in a musical

  • Rob Lippert, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Robert Mark Morgan, "Seussical," The Muny
  • Michael Schweikardt, "The Addams Family," The Muny
  • James Wolk, "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • James Wolk, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis

Outstanding costume design in a musical

  • Amy Clark, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Leon Dobkowski, "Seussical," The Muny
  • Andrea Lauer, "The Addams Family," The Muny
  • Sarah Porter and Marcy Wiegert, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding lighting design in a musical

  • Rob Denton, "Seussical," The Muny
  • Tyler Duenow, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Rob Lippert, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Matthew McCarthy, "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • Matthew McCarthy, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis

Outstanding musical director

  • Jeffrey Richard Carter, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Valerie Gebert, "Seussical," The Muny
  • James Moore, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Chris Petersen, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Justin Smolik, "Rent," New Line Theatre

Outstanding choreographer

  • Stephen Bourneuf, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • Denis Jones, "Grease," The Muny
  • Gary John LaRosa, "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • Ralph Perkins, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Zachary Stefaniak, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding ensemble in a musical

  • "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • "Hands on a Hardbody," New Line Theatre
  • "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • "Seussical," The Muny

Outstanding supporting actress in a musical

  • Rachel Hanks, "First Lady Suite," R-S Theatrics
  • Sara Kapner, "The Addams Family," The Muny
  • Teressa Kindle, "Grease," The Muny
  • Mamie Parris, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Sarah Porter, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre

Outstanding supporting actor in a musical

  • Patrick Kelly, "Assassins," November Theater Company
  • Rob McClure, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Joseph Medeiros, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • Whit Reichert, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • Luke Steingruby, "Rent," New Line Theatre

Outstanding actress in a musical

  • Lavonne Byers, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Kari Ely, "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • Abigail Isom, "Seussical," The Muny
  • Beth Leavel, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny
  • Larissa White, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre

Outstanding actor in a musical

  • Rob McClure, "The Addams Family," The Muny
  • Ben Nordstrom, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • Matt Pentecost, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Bruce Sabath, "Fiddler on the Roof," Stages St. Louis
  • John Tartaglia, "Seussical," The Muny

Outstanding director of a musical

  • Justin Been, "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Michael Hamilton, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • Scott Miller, "Hands on a Hardbody," New Line Theatre
  • Scott Miller and Mike Dowdy, "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • Rob Ruggiero, "Hello, Dolly!," The Muny

Outstanding production of a musical

  • "Bonnie & Clyde," New Line Theatre
  • "Cabaret," Stray Dog Theatre
  • "Hands on a Hardbody," New Line Theatre
  • "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," Stages St. Louis
  • "Seussical," The Muny

Outstanding new play

  • Jennifer Blackmer, "Human Terrain," Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Rebecca Gilman, "Soups, Stews and Casseroles: 1976," Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Nick Otten, "Mary Shelley Monster Show," Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble
  • Stephen Peirick, "Four Sugars," Stray Dog Theatre
  • Lia Romeo, "Reality," HotCity Theatre

Special awards (recognizing a body of work)

  • Donna Northcott, St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Agnes Wilcox, Prison Performing Arts

Related Event

St. Louis Theater Circle Awards

  • When: 7 p.m. March 23, 2013; an optional buffet will be served starting at 5:30 p.m. and the box office opens at 6 p.m.
  • Where: COCA, 524 Trinity Ave., St. Louis
  • More information

“Cityscape” is produced by Mary Edwards and Alex Heuer and sponsored in part by the Missouri Arts Council, the Regional Arts Commission, and the Arts and Education Council of Greater St. Louis.

Tags: